This website uses cookies. The third part cookies used on this website are used to gather information about how people navigate the site. If you continue to use our website, you accept the use of cookies. Find out more about cookies used on vestas.com and how to delete them here. Cookie Policy

'

Back
13:58 - 03 Dec 2018

Transactions in connection with share buy-back programme, week 48 2018

Vestas Wind Systems, Aarhus, 3 December 2018
Company announcement No. 47/2018


On 15 August 2018, Vestas initiated a share buy-back programme, ref. Company announcement No. 28/2018. The programme is implemented in accordance with Regulation No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 April 2014 on market abuse (MAR) and the Commission’s delegated regulation (EU) 2016/1052 of 8 March 2016 (the "Safe Harbour” rules). 

Under the programme, Vestas will buy back shares for an amount up to DKK 1,500m (approx. EUR 200m) in the period from 15 August 2018 to 28 December 2018. 

The following transactions have been made under the programme in week 48: 

 Number of
shares
Weighted average purchase price, DKKTransaction value,
DKK
26 November 20188,170480.063,922,070
27 November 201813,930486.696,779,559
28 November 20185,000492.322,461,577
29 November 201853,672488.4626,216,565
30 November 20184,153493.462,049,352
Accumulated under the programme3,196,139426.641,363,586,125

Details of all the transactions relating to the share buy-back programme during the period are presented in the attached appendix. 

Contact details
Vestas Wind Systems A/S, Denmark
Patrik Setterberg, Vice President                          
Investor Relations
Tel: +45 6122 1913 

Attachments

Back

News from Vestas

To ensure that Vestas Wind Systems A/S fulfils its stated obligations, Vestas uses the news distribution service GlobeNewswire for the distribution of all company announcements.

If you wish to receive news releases and company announcements from Vestas please fill out the form available here.